Programme

Forum for Germanic Language Studies

Programme for the 15th bi-annual virtual conference, University of Reading

6-7 January 2022


DAY 1: Thursday, 6 January 2022

All times are given as GMT (CET = +1 hour, EET = + 2 hours, GET = + 4 hours, JST = +9 hours)


9.00-9.15 Welcome and Zoom platform orientation (Melani Schröter, University of Reading)


9.15-10.45 Session 1 - chair: Michael Kranert (Southampton)

1) Simon Masloch/Johanna Poppek/Tibor Kiss (Bochum): Two misbehaving German dative experiencer-object verbs

2) Niklas Wiskant/Dila Turus (Düsseldorf): Bringing experiencers into rage and excitement: Light verb constructions with experiencer object in German

3) Ljublica Leone (Lancaster): Prepositional verb/simplex alternation in the Early Modern English period: evidence from the Corpus of English Dialogues (1560-1760)


10.45-11.00 Break


11.00-12.00 Session 2 - chair: Anna Havinga (Bristol)

1) Nicola McLelland (Nottingham): 18th-century German/English bilingual lexicography – and women

2) Sabrina Link (Urbino): The impact of speaker perception on neologism usage


12:00-13:00 Communal lunch


13:00-14:00 Session 3 - chair: Nicola McLelland (Nottingham)

1) Jirayu Tharincharoen (Erlangen): “Meine Mutter ist schöner als/wie/bou deine Mutter.“ Comparative constructions in Westphalian dialect from diachronic and synchronic perspectives

2) Nathanaël Stilmant (Mons): MAAR in Dutch: Small connective, broad diversity


14:00-14:15 Break


14:15-15:15 Session 4 - chair: Kristine Horner (Sheffield)

1) Janett Haid (Frankfurt/Oder): Die sprachliche Dimension des Sozialismus. Gruppen- und Dominanzkonstruktionen in politischen Reden zum Internationalen Frauentag von Erich Honecker (und Hugo Chávez)

2) Louis Cotgrove (Nottingham): Meeeeeegggggaaaa!!! 😻😻😻💕💗 💋❤️💜❄️🦄 Orthography-based metacommunication in digital writing


15:15-15:30 Break


15:30-16:15 Forum for Germanic Language Studies Annual General Meeting


16:30 Social gathering



DAY 2: Friday, 7 January 2022

All times are given as GMT (CET = +1 hour, EET = + 2 hours, GET = + 4 hours, JST = +9 hours)


8.30-9.30 Session 1: Plenary, chair: Melani Schröter (Reading)

Joachim Scharloth (Tokyo): Invectivity and the German New Right: Forms and Functions of a Modality of Interaction


9.30-9.45 Break


9:45-11:15 Session 2 - chair: Winifred Davies (Aberystwyth)

1) Flor Vander Haegen/Torsten Leuschner (Gent): German ‘wh-ever‘ and ‘no matter wh-‘ as allostructions

2) Nicholas Catasso (Wuppertal): Why why is not special in German

3) Steven Schoonjans (Klagenfurt): Question word adjacent modal particles in German


11:15-11:30 Break


11:30-12:30 Session 3 - chair: Sheila Watts (Cambridge)

Irina Gvelesiani (Tblisi): The Concept “Trust” in English and Old Low Franconian

Edorardo Nardi (Rome): The etymology of the Germanic ‘dream’: a possible solution for an ancient problem


12:30-13:30 Communal lunch


13:30-14:30 Session 4 - chair: Torsten Leuschner (Gent)

Georgi Dimitrov (Sofia): Intonation as grammatical marker in the Parable of the Talents, Wycliff’s version of St Matthew’s Gospel

Patrizia Noel (Bamberg): Prosodische Kategorienmarkierung im Standarddeutschen


14:30-14:45 Break


14:45-15:45 Session 5 - chair: Geraldine Horan (London)

1) Michael Kranert (Southampton): Language ideologies and populist discourse. Discursive shifts in German metalinguistic discourses

2) Melani Schröter (Reading): Performative silence in user comments on Alternative für Deutschland Facebook posts


15:45-16:00 Closing of conference (Melani Schröter, Reading)